Session Bills Search Content
[…] Search these answers
1 through 10 of 130 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>

HB667
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (K) HB667 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend
Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-2 of the 2015 Regular Session,
relating to municipal option elections; to provide that a municipal election held on the question
of changing a classification from dry to wet or wet to dry may not be held for at least 1,440
days following a prior municipal option election. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-2 of the 2015 Regular Session,
is amended to read as follows: §28-2A-1. "(a) Any municipality having a population of
1,000 or more, may change its classification from dry to wet or wet to dry by a municipal
option election, in the following manner. "(b) Upon petition of 30 percent of the number
of voters voting in the last preceding general election of the municipality being filed with
the city or town clerk or governing body of said municipality,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB667.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB73
Rep(s). By Representative Martin HB73 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 28-2A-1 and 28-2A-3,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to municipal option elections; to remove the exclusion of Clay,
Randolph, and Blount Counties from changing their classification from dry to wet or wet to
dry by a municipal option election. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1.
Sections 28-2A-1 and 28-2A-3, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §28-2A-1.
"(a) Any municipality having a population of 1,000 500 1,000 or more, excluding Clay,
Randolph, and Blount Counties, may change its classification from dry to wet or wet to dry
by a municipal option election, in the following manner. "(b) Upon petition of 30 percent
of the number of voters voting in the last preceding general election of the municipality
being filed with the city or town clerk or governing body of said municipality, said governing
body must call a municipal option election for said municipality to determine the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB73.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB143
165079-1:n:03/03/2015:LLR/agb LRS2015-837 SB143 By Senator Sanford RFD County and Municipal
Government Rd 1 03-MAR-15 SYNOPSIS: Currently, any municipality, excluding municipalities
in Clay, Randolph, and Blount Counties, having a population of 1,000 or more may determine
by a local option election whether alcoholic beverages may be legally sold and distributed
within the corporate limits of the municipalities. This bill would remove the exception for
municipalities in Clay, Randolph, and Blount Counties which would allow them to determine
by a local option election whether alcoholic beverages may be legally sold and distributed
within the corporate limits of the municipalities. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections
28-2A-1 and 28-2A-3, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to municipal option elections as to the
sale of alcoholic beverages within municipalities; to allow municipalities in Clay, Randolph,
and Blount Counties to determine by a local option election whether alcoholic...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB143.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB126
165079-2:n:03/03/2015:LLR/agb LRS2015-837R1 HB126 By Representative Martin RFD Economic Development
and Tourism Rd 1 03-MAR-15 SYNOPSIS: Currently, any municipality, excluding municipalities
in Clay, Randolph, and Blount Counties, having a population of 1,000 or more may determine
by a local option election whether alcoholic beverages may be legally sold and distributed
within the corporate limits of the municipalities. This bill would decrease the population
threshold from 1,000 to 500 for municipalities to change from dry to wet. This bill would