Session Bills Search Content
[…] 9-3-8, 9-3-9, 9-3-10, 9-3-10.1, 9-3-11, 9-3-12, 9-3-13, 9-3-14, 9-3-15, 9-3-17, 9-3-19, 9-8A-3,
9-10A-4, 9-13-1, 9-13-3, 9-13-4, 9-13-5, 9-13-6, 9-13-8,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB203.htm - 175K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB210
SB210 By Senator Brewbaker ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 28-2-1, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to wet/dry elections on the question of the sale of alcoholic beverages; to provide
further for the dates on which such elections shall be held. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 28-2-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§28-2-1. "(a) In every county where a majority of the electors voting in an election,
called by the Governor to determine whether Chapter 3 of this title shall be adopted in the
county, vote "Yes," Chapter 3 and all of its provisions shall be immediately put
into operation in such county, but in every county where a majority of the electors voting
in said election vote "No," Chapter 3 shall not go into effect in such county and