alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB499.htm - 36K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would change the geographical areas from which constables are elected. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to constables; to amend Sections 17-14-4 and 36-23-1, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that a constable be elected from an election precinct, a county commission district, or a state house district, depending on the population of the county. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 17-14-4 and 36-23-1, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §17-14-4. "Except as otherwise provided by local law, members of county commissions, one county treasurer in all counties having a county treasurer, and one constable for each election precinct all constables in counties having constables, shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB668.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB683
Rep(s).