Session Bills Search Content
[…] (b)(1) The Legislature finds and declares that: a. Article VIII of the
Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177 of Article VIII of the Official
Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, provides...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB344.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB132
SB132 By Senators Hightower, Bussman and Reed ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 36-25A-2 of
the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Open Meetings Act; to further define the term meeting.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-25A-2 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §36-25A-2. "As used in and for determining the
applicability of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings solely
for the purposes of this chapter: "(1) DELIBERATION. An exchange of information or ideas
among a quorum of members of a governmental body intended to arrive at or influence a decision
as to how the members of the governmental body should vote on a specific matter that, at the
time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come before the body immediately
following the discussion or at a later time. "(2) EXECUTIVE SESSION. That portion of
a meeting of a governmental body from which the public is excluded for one or more...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB132.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB169