Session Bills Search Content
[…] Rd 1 09-APR-15 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, all covered public entities and covered public
officials are required to place their funds in one or more qualified public depositories pursuant
to the Security for Alabama Funds Enhancement Program (SAFE Program) administered by the State
Treasurer. This bill would amend certain definitions. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend
Section 41-14A-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, the Security for Alabama Funds Enhancement (SAFE)
Act, to amend certain definitions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1.
Section 41-14A-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §41-14A-2. "As
used in this chapter, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings: "(1)
AVERAGE MONTHLY BALANCE OF PUBLIC DEPOSITS. The sum of the average daily balances of public
deposits, meaning the net average daily balances of public...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB454.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB125
SB125 By Senators Reed, Waggoner, Dial, Marsh, Melson, Stutts and Bussman ENROLLED, An Act,
Relating to medical licensure, to provide and adopt the Interstate Medical Licensure Compact
to develop a comprehensive licensing process complementing existing licensing and regulatory
authority of state medical boards in member states; to provide a streamlined process for physicians
to become licensed in multiple states; to provide eligibility requirements for physicians;
to require the designation of a state of principal license; to provide for the application,
issuance, and fees for expedited and continued licensure of physicians under the compact;
to provide for a coordinated information system, joint investigations, and disciplinary actions;
to establish the Interstate Medical Licensure Compact Commission, and to provide for membership,
powers, duties, and terms of office; to provide for the funding of and rulemaking functions
of the interstate commission; to provide for oversight of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB125.htm - 41K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB206
Rep(s). By Representative Bracy HB206 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Mobile County; to authorize
the Mobile County Commission to create a North Mobile County Volunteer Fire Department Board