Session Bills Search Content
[…] By Representatives Fridy, Rowe, Hill (M), Weaver, McCutcheon, Beckman, Ledbetter, Whorton
(R), Williams (JD), Ball, Williams (P), Patterson, Mooney, Faulkner and Jones HB302 ENGROSSED
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the judges of probate in counties where a probate
court of the county has concurrent equity jurisdiction with the circuit court of the county;
to amend Section 12-13-9 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that the judge of probate
would have the same power to punish for civil contempts as judges of the circuit courts. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 12-13-9 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §12-13-9. "(a) The probate court may issue show
cause orders and attachment for contempts offered to the court or its process by any executor,
administrator, guardian or other person and may punish the same by fine not exceeding $20.00
and imprisonment not exceeding 24 hours, or both. "(b) In all cases or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB302.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB454
164709-1:n:02/18/2015:DSM/th LRS2015-590 HB454 By Representative Davis RFD Financial Services