alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB243.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB66
164584-1:n:02/12/2015:LFO-LC/bdl SB66 By Senator Ward RFD Judiciary Rd 1 03-MAR-15 SYNOPSIS: Under current law, certain court information is provided to non-judicial system entities for a fee. This bill would provide access to such court records to district attorneys and their employees at no charge. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to court records; to amend Section 12-19-180 relating to access to court data to provide access to court data to district attorneys and their employees at no charge. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 12-19-180, Code of Alabama 1975, is hereby amended to read as follows: §12-19-180. "(a) In addition to all other costs, fees, or fines prescribed by law, each person convicted of a crime in a municipal, district, or circuit court, except traffic cases which do not involve driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances as set out in Section 32-5A-191, and conservation cases and juvenile cases, shall be assessed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB66.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB682
Rep(s).