Session Bills Search Content
[…] to amend Sections 12-16-100 and 12-16-101, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for a six member
jury in certain criminal proceedings; to amend Section 12-16-140, Code of Alabama 1975, to
provide for a six member jury in civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed
$50,000; to provide an exemption from jury service for persons 70 years of age or older; to
provide for removal from the master list of potential jurors; and to provide for reinstatement
on the master list upon request. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
12-16-100, 12-16-101, and 12-16-140, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§12-16-100. "(a) In every criminal case the jury shall be drawn, selected and empaneled
as follows: Upon the trial by jury in the circuit courts of any person charged with a felony,
including a capital felony, a misdemeanor, or violation, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB145.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB148
SB148 By Senator Dial ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to elections for presidential and vice presidential