alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB410.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB509.htm - 22K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB71
Rep(s). By Representative Williams (P) HB71 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 25-4-70, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to unemployment compensation; to provide that employees of private companies that provide direct services to schools may not receive unemployment benefits during breaks in employment occasioned by holidays, fall and winter breaks, and summer vacation. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 25-4-70, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §25-4-70. "(a) After contributions have been due under this chapter for two years, benefits shall become payable from the fund to any employee who thereafter is or becomes unemployed and eligible for benefits, and shall be paid through unemployment offices or such other agencies at such times and in such manner as the director may prescribe. "(b) Benefits based on service in employment defined in subdivisions (a)(2) and (a)(3) of Section 25-4-10 shall be payable in the same amount, on the same...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB71.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB257