alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB410.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-1-44, Code of Alabama 1975, and to calculate the interest due to taxpayers on refunds beginning thirty days from the date the refund petition and supporting documentation is received by the department. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-1-44, Code of Alabama, 1975 is amended to read as follows: §40-1-44. "(a) Interest shall be added as provided herein to any tax or other amount due the department which is not paid by the due date. Interest on any delinquency shall be charged from the due date of the tax, except (1) interest on delinquent license taxes levied under Chapter 12 of this title...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB244.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
|