Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(a) It shall be the duty of the board to pass upon the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB32.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB341
SB341 By Senator McClendon ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 34-14C-5, as amended by Act 2014-172,
2014 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the licensure of home medical equipment
services providers; to exempt certain providers of insulin infusion pumps or continuous glucose
monitors and related supplies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
34-14C-5, as amended by Act 2014-172, 2014 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended
to read as follows: §34-14C-5. "The licensure requirements of this chapter do not apply
to the following entities or practitioners: "(1) Home health agencies certified by the
State of Alabama to participate in the Medicare and Medicaid programs. "(2) Hospital
based home medical equipment services, whether or not the services are provided through a
separate corporation or other business entity. "(3) Health care practitioners legally
eligible to order or prescribe home medical equipment, or who use home medical...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB341.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB465
Rep(s). By Representative Hill (M) HB465 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
34-14C-5, as amended by Act 2014-172, 2014 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to the licensure of home medical equipment services providers; to exempt certain providers
of insulin infusion pumps or continuous glucose monitors and related supplies. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-14C-5, as amended by Act 2014-172, 2014
Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §34-14C-5. "The
licensure requirements of this chapter do not apply to the following entities or practitioners:
"(1) Home health agencies certified by the State of Alabama to participate in the Medicare
and Medicaid programs. "(2) Hospital based home medical equipment services, whether or
not the services are provided through a separate corporation or other business entity. "(3)
Health care practitioners legally eligible to order or prescribe home medical...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB465.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB646