alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB91.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB214
Rep(s). By Representatives Gaston, Buskey, McMillan, Boothe, Poole, Garrett, Collins, Todd, Tuggle, Chesteen, Henry, Rogers, Williams (P), Ford and Baker HB214 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 40-9F-4 and 40-9F-7, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the tax credit against the tax liability of certain taxpayers for the substantial rehabilitation of qualified structures; to authorize a seven-year extension of the tax credit. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-9F-4 and 40-9F-7, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §40-9F-4. "(a) The state portion of any tax credit against the tax imposed by Chapters 16 and 18, for the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation is placed in service, shall be equal to 25 percent of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures for certified historic structures, and shall be 10 percent of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures for qualified pre-1936 non-historic structures. No tax...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB214.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
|