alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB91.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB124
SB124 By Senators Reed, Scofield, Waggoner, Smith, Albritton, Melson, Holley, Hightower, Ward, Dial, Marsh, Chambliss, Stutts, Bussman, Williams and Livingston ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to redemption of certain real property foreclosed on under a mortgage or sold by virtue of a judgment; to reduce the redemption period; to amend Sections 6-5-248, 6-5-252, and 8-1-172 of the Code of Alabama 1975; and to provide for partial prospective operation. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 6-5-248, 6-5-252, and 8-1-172 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §6-5-248. "(a) Where real estate, or any interest therein, is sold the same may be redeemed by: "(1) Any debtor, including any surety or guarantor. "(2) Any mortgagor, even if such the mortgagor is not personally liable for payment of a debt. "(3) Any junior mortgagee, or its transferee. "(4) Judgment creditor, or its transferee. "(5) Any transferee of the interests of the debtor or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB124.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB192