Session Bills Search Content
[…] Education Rd 1 09-APR-15 SYNOPSIS: This bill defines unitary business and requires taxpayers
who are part of a unitary business to use a combined report to determine their Alabama taxable
income. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-18-1, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide
for additional definitions and Sections 40-2A-17 and 40-18-39, Code of Alabama 1975, to require
taxpayers who are part of a unitary business to use a combined report to determine their Alabama
taxable income. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-2A-17,
40-18-1 and 40-18-39, Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-2A-17.
"For purposes of the tax imposed in Chapter 18 of this title, the following rules shall
apply: "(a) In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether
or not affiliated within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 1504) owned or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB455.htm - 31K - Match Info - Similar pages

81 through 90 of 972 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14   next>>