alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB71.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would provide that any civil penalties for violation of the act would be assessed by the appropriate filing official. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 17-5-19, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Fair Campaign Practices Act; to provide that civil penalties for violations shall be assessed by the filing official. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-5-19 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-5-19. "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who intentionally violates any provision of this chapter shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class A misdemeanor. "(b) A person who intentionally violates any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB471.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB406