alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB160.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This term does not include a professional licensing board of the state. (2)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB160.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB329
SB329 ENGROSSED By Senators Coleman, Dunn, Brewbaker and Singleton A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 16-6D-4, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to definitional phrases for the Alabama Accountability Act of 2013; to provide further for the definition of failing school. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 16-6D-4, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-6D-4. "For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS. Grants made by a scholarship granting organization to cover all or part of the tuition and mandatory fees charged by a qualifying school to an eligible student receiving a scholarship. "(2) ELIGIBLE STUDENT. A student who satisfies all of the following: "a. Is a member of a household whose total annual income the year before he or she receives an educational scholarship under this program does not exceed an amount equal to 150 percent of the median household...