Session Bills Search Content
[…] HB389
Rep(s). By Representative Weaver HB389 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to public health; to amend
Sections 22-11A-60, 22-11A-61, 22-11A-62, 22-11A-63, 22-11A-66, 22-11A-67, and 22-11A-73,
Code of Alabama 1975; to add to the definition of infected health care workers those health
care workers infected with hepatitis C virus (HCV) for purposes of reporting to the State
Health Officer; and to authorize the State Board of Health to designate by rule other diseases
that infected health care workers must report to the State Health Officer. BE IT ENACTED BY
THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-11A-60, 22-11A-61, 22-11A-62, 22-11A-63,
22-11A-66, 22-11A-67, and 22-11A-73, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§22-11A-60. "As used in this article, the following words shall have the following meanings:
"(1) HEALTH CARE FACILITY. A hospital, nursing home, ambulatory surgical center, outpatient
surgical facility, ambulance service, rescue squad, paid fire department,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB389.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB135
Program 7,935,026 24,206,365 32,141,391 Children's Health Insurance Program 167,984,830 167,984,830