Session Bills Search Content
[…] director. An issue exists as to whether the State Merit System Law otherwise restricts the
authority of the board to set the salary of the executive director. This bill would specify
that the executive director of the board would not be subject to the State Merit System Law.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 34-24-193 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to the Board of Physical Therapy, to specify that the executive director of the board would
not be subject to the State Merit System Law. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 34-24-193 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: ยง34-24-193.
"(a) It shall be the duty of the board to pass upon the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB32.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB683
Rep(s). By Representatives Fridy and Mooney HB683 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the City of
Pelham in Shelby County to amend and reenact Act 89-189 of the 1989 Regular Session (Acts
1989, p. 186), as amended by Act 2001-906, of the 2001 Third Special Session, (Acts 2001,