Session Bills Search Content
[…] SB212
SB212 By Senators Melson, Brewbaker, Shelnutt, Stutts, Albritton and Orr ENROLLED, An Act,
Relating to public employees; to amend Sections 36-26-10 and 36-26-32.1, Code of Alabama 1975;
to allow each state agency to have up to two additional exempt employees; and to clarify that
an employee who returns to a former merit or civil service classification reverts to his or
her former position in which he or she held status in the classified service. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 36-26-10 and 36-26-32.1, Code of Alabama
1975, are amended to read as follows: §36-26-10. "(a) Positions in the service of the
state shall be divided into the exempt, the unclassified and the classified service. "(b)
The exempt service shall include: "(1) Officers elected by the vote of the people. "(2)
Officers and employees of the Legislature. "(3) All employees of a district attorney's
office. "(4) Members of boards and commissions, whether appointed or self-perpetuating,
and...