Session Bills Search Content
[…] BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. (a) Each member of the Coffee County Commission
who is first elected or appointed on or after the effective date of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB699.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB362
SB362 ENGROSSED By Senator Pittman A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 40-10-75,
40-10-76, 40-10-77, 40-10-83, 40-10-121, and 40-10-122, Code of Alabama 1975, to reduce interest
due or paid on properties subject to tax sale to seven and one-half percent. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-10-75, 40-10-76, 40-10-77, 40-10-83,
40-10-121, and 40-10-122, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §40-10-75.
"If, in In any action brought related to taxes delinquent on or after January 1, 2016,
the interest rate on any amounts awarded pursuant to this section shall be 7.5 percent. In
any other action brought for the possession of land sold for taxes, the title of the purchaser
at the tax sale shall be defeated on account of any defect in the proceedings under which
the sale is had, or on account of any defect in or insufficiency of the process by which the
owner of the land was brought before the probate court, as is provided, or in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB362.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB414
166990-4:n:04/02/2015:JET/th LRS2015-1409R1 HB414 By Representative Johnson (K) RFD Economic
Development and Tourism Rd 1 02-APR-15 SYNOPSIS: The Alabama Small Business Jobs Act would