Session Bills Search Content
[…] Finance Rd 1 07-MAY-15 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there are certain criminal and civil
penalties that may be charged or assessed against any person who violates the Fair Campaign
Practice Act. This bill would provide that any civil penalties for violation of the act would
be assessed by the appropriate filing official. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
17-5-19, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Fair Campaign Practices Act; to provide that
civil penalties for violations shall be assessed by the filing official. BE IT ENACTED BY
THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-5-19 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended
to read as follows: §17-5-19. "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person
who intentionally violates any provision of this chapter shall be guilty, upon conviction,
of a Class A misdemeanor. "(b) A person who intentionally violates any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB633.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB80
Rep(s). By Representatives Pettus, Ball, Rowe and Standridge HB80 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating