Session Bills Search Content
[…] Rd 1 26-MAY-15 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there is a privilege tax upon providers of pharmaceutical
services. This bill will increase the tax from 10 cents to 25 cents for each prescription
filled or refilled for a citizen of Alabama. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the
privilege tax upon providers of pharmaceutical services; to amend Section 40-26B-2 of the
Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the tax from 10 cents to 25 cents for each prescription
filled or refilled for a citizen of Alabama. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 40-26B-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-26B-2. "To
provide further for the availability of indigent health care, the operation of the Medicaid
Program and the maintenance and expansion of medical services thereunder, there is hereby
levied and shall be collected as provided in this article a privilege tax...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB698.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB162
SB162 ENGROSSED By Senator Orr A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 32-5A-191 of the