Session Bills Search Content
[…] RFD Finance and Taxation General Fund Rd 1 26-MAY-15 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there is
a privilege tax upon providers of pharmaceutical services. This bill will increase the tax
from 10 cents to 25 cents for each prescription filled or refilled for a citizen of Alabama.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the privilege tax upon providers of pharmaceutical
services; to amend Section 40-26B-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the tax from
10 cents to 25 cents for each prescription filled or refilled for a citizen of Alabama. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-26B-2, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: §40-26B-2. "To provide further for the availability of
indigent health care, the operation of the Medicaid Program and the maintenance and expansion
of medical services thereunder, there is hereby levied and shall be collected as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB507.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB195
165123-1:n:03/03/2015:LLR/th LRS2014-871 HB195 By Representative Davis RFD Ethics and Campaign