Session Bills Search Content
[…] regulation of heating and air conditioning contractors, to include the regulation of the practices
of checking duct tightness by the Board of Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Contractors;
and to provide for the definition of terms, fees, and training requirements for such practices;
to provide for classroom training for home builders through the nonprofit Alabama Home Builders
Foundation; and to provide further for the renewal date for certification. BE IT ENACTED BY
THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-31-18, 34-31-20, 34-31-21, 34-31-24, 34-31-25,
and 34-31-26, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §34-31-18. "For
the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings herein ascribed
to them unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB231.htm - 20K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB349
Rep(s). By Representative Lee HB349 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Houston County; to establish