Session Bills Search Content
[…] SB434
168625-1:n:04/30/2015:KMS*/tj LRS2015-1851 SB434 By Senator Holtzclaw RFD Fiscal Responsibility
and Economic Development Rd 1 30-APR-15 SYNOPSIS: This bill would clarify and simplify existing
law relating to combined sales of motor fuel and other goods under the Motor Fuel Marketing
Act. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 8-22-2, 8-22-4, 8-22-8, and 8-22-10, Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to the Motor Fuel Marketing Act; to revise and clarify legislative
intent relating to combined sales of motor fuel and other goods. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 8-22-2, 8-22-4, 8-22-8, and 8-22-10 of the Code of Alabama
1975, are amended to read as follows: §8-22-2. "The Legislature makes the following
findings with respect to the marketing of motor fuel in Alabama: "(1) Marketing of motor
fuel is affected with the public interest. "(2) Unfair competition in the marketing of
motor fuel occurs whenever costs associated with the marketing of motor fuel are...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB434.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB475
SB475 ENGROSSED By Senator Pittman A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-23-50,