Session Bills Search Content
[…] Fund Rd 1 12-MAY-15 SYNOPSIS: This bill, known as the Non-Nexus Use Tax Remittance Act, would
provide an easily-accessible method for non-nexus sellers to remit, on behalf of their customers,
a non-nexus sellers use tax on items delivered into Alabama. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
Relating to non-nexus sellers use tax to establish an easily-accessible method for non-nexus
sellers to remit, on behalf of their customers, use tax on items delivered into Alabama. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 40-23-191 through 40-23-200
are hereby added to Division 3 of Article 6 of Chapter 23 of Title 40 of the Code of Alabama
1975, as follows: §40-23-191. "This act shall be titled “The Non-Nexus Use Tax Remittance
Act”. "§40-23-192. "For the purpose of this act, the following terms shall have
the respective meanings ascribed to them in this section: "(1) DEPARTMENT. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB660.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB127
164130-2:n:01/21/2015:FC/tj LRS2015-163R1 SB127 By Senators Whatley, Dial, Shelnutt, Melson,