Session Bills Search Content
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB434.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB475
SB475 ENGROSSED By Senator Pittman A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-23-50,
Code of Alabama 1975, to remove the exemption of gross receipts from contracts made by the
contractor with a county, incorporated city, or town from the tax levied on contractors’
gross receipts and provide further for the distribution of the proceeds from the tax levied
on contractors’ gross receipts. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
40-23-50 is amended to read as follows: §40-23-50. "(a) There is hereby levied, in addition
to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, and shall be collected, as herein provided,
a privilege or license tax against the person on account of the business activities engaged
in and in the amount to be determined by the application of rates against gross receipts,
as follows: "Upon every person, firm or corporation engaged or continuing within this
state in the business of contracting to construct, reconstruct or build any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB475.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB140
Rep(s).