Session Bills Search Content
[…] that are delivered to a destination in this state, and would clarify an exemption from taxation
for certain motor fuel exported from this state for which a proof of export is available.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 40-17-328 and 40-17-329, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the levy of motor fuel tax, and exemptions from such tax; to levy the tax on certain
fuel not exported to another state; and to exempt from the motor fuel tax certain motor fuel
exported to another state. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
40-17-328 and 40-17-329, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §40-17-328.
"(a) The tax levied pursuant to Section 40-17-325 is levied on all of the following:
"(1) Dyed diesel fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle other than...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB550.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB73
Rep(s). By Representative Martin HB73 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 28-2A-1 and 28-2A-3,