Session Bills Search Content
[…] obtain the best available price for fixed assets, equipment, and property; and require the
Department of Economic and Community Affairs to provide certain technical...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB115.htm - 103K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB132
SB132 By Senators Hightower, Bussman and Reed ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 36-25A-2 of
the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Open Meetings Act; to further define the term meeting.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-25A-2 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §36-25A-2. "As used in and for determining the
applicability of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings solely
for the purposes of this chapter: "(1) DELIBERATION. An exchange of information or ideas
among a quorum of members of a governmental body intended to arrive at or influence a decision
as to how the members of the governmental body should vote on a specific matter that, at the
time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come before the body immediately
following the discussion or at a later time. "(2) EXECUTIVE SESSION. That portion of
a meeting of a governmental body from which the public is excluded for one or more...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB132.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB131