Session Bills Search Content
[…] the requirements of the Open Meetings Act. This bill would specify that a meeting as defined
in the Open Meetings Act would not include occasions when two members of a governmental body,
including two members of a governmental body which has three members, gather and discuss a
specific matter as long as a final decision is not made. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend
Section 36-25A-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Open Meetings Act; to further
define the term meeting. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-25A-2
of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §36-25A-2. "As used in and
for determining the applicability of this chapter, the following words shall have the following
meanings solely for the purposes of this chapter: "(1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB131.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB155
156834-13:e:02/28/2015:EBO-KB/br HB155 By Representative Poole RFD Ways and Means Education