alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB31.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB603.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB667
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (K) HB667 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-2 of the 2015 Regular Session, relating to municipal option elections; to provide that a municipal election held on the question of changing a classification from dry to wet or wet to dry may not be held for at least 1,440 days following a prior municipal option election. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-2 of the 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §28-2A-1. "(a) Any municipality having a population of 1,000 or more, may change its classification from dry to wet or wet to dry by a municipal option election, in the following manner. "(b) Upon petition of 30 percent of the number of voters voting in the last preceding general election of the municipality being filed with the city or town clerk or governing body of said municipality,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB667.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB685