Session Bills Search Content
[…] SB2
SB2 By Senator Dial ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Alabama Municipal Electric Authority;
to amend Section 11-50A-6 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to require the members of the board
of directors to equal the number of municipalities contracting with the authority for the
purchase of bulk electric power and energy; to provide for staggered terms for any new members
of the board elected to conform with this amendment; to authorize compensation for board members;
and to further provide for the auditing and accounting firm of the authority. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 11-50A-6, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended
to read as follows: ยง11-50A-6. "(a) The board of directors of the authority shall consist
of nine members who shall be eligible to succeed themselves and who shall be elected by the
duly designated representatives of the municipalities which are authorized and directed to
designate a member of the election committee as hereinafter provided in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...hableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB2.htm - 19K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB226
SB226 By Senators Brewbaker, Melson, Dunn, Whatley, Glover, Figures, Hightower, Smitherman,