Session Bills Search Content
[…] Code of Alabama 1975, to change the deadline requirement for delivery of absentee election
supplies from 21 days to 35 days prior to the election date; to amend Section 11-46-33, Code
of Alabama 1975, to distinguish the term voting machines from electronic vote counting systems
as defined in Title 17, Code of Alabama 1975; and to amend Section 11-46-55, Code of Alabama
1975, to provide the procedure to establish the winner of a municipal election in the event
of a tie after the runoff election. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1.
Sections 11-46-32, 11-46-33, and 11-46-55, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§11-46-32. "(a) The mayor or other chief executive officer of the municipality shall
at the expense of the municipality procure and superintend and insure the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB19.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB241
SB241 By Senator Orr ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to campaign financing; to amend Sections 17-5-2,