Session Bills Search Content
[…] 11-51-210.1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Department of Revenue; to update references
relating to the cost of collection; to decrease the cap for the cost of administration of
county taxes from five percent to two percent; to provide for the administration of local
sales, use, rental, and lodgings taxes by the department; and to extend the county and municipal
tax levy and rate notification requirements to the department; and to provide liability relief
for miscollection of local taxes due to the lack of proper rate change notifications. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 11-3-11.3, 11-51-183, 11-51-208,
11-51-210, 40-12-4, and 40-12-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§11-3-11.3. "(a) Counties may, upon request of the county commission,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB322.htm - 33K - Match Info - Similar pages

91 through 100 of 100 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10