Session Bills Search Content
[…] HB226
Rep(s). By Representatives Hanes, Wood, Patterson, Rich, Pettus, Ledbetter, Greer, Hill (M),
Mooney and Ainsworth HB226 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to driver's licenses;
to amend Section 32-6-7.2, Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the minimum number of hours of
behind-the-wheel driving practice required for a Stage II driver's license for a person 16
years of age; and to add grandparents to the list of persons who can sign verification forms
for Stage II driver's license applicants who are 16 years of age. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-6-7.2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§32-6-7.2. "(a) A person who is under the age of 18 may not apply for a Stage II restricted
regular driver's license until the person has held a Stage I learner's license issued pursuant
to Section 32-6-8 or a comparable license issued by another state for at least a six-month
period. "(b) In addition to any other requirements of this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB226.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB107
SB107 ENGROSSED By Senator Orr A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to public records; to