Session Bills Search Content
[…] period. "(b) In addition to any other requirements of this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB226.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB107
SB107 ENGROSSED By Senator Orr A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to public records; to
amend Section 36-12-40, Code of Alabama 1975, to prohibit a public officer from charging a
copying fee if an individual uses a personal camera or other electronic device to make a copy
of a public record. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-12-40,
Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §36-12-40. "(a) Every citizen has
a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing record of this state, except as otherwise
expressly provided by statute. Provided however, registration and circulation records and
information concerning the use of the public, public school or college and university libraries
of this state shall be exempted from this section. Provided further, any parent of a minor
child shall have the right to inspect the registration and circulation records of any school
or public library that pertain to his or her child. Notwithstanding the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB107.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB235
165081-1:n:03/02/2015:FC/agb LRS2015-832 SB235 By Senator Marsh RFD County and Municipal Government