Session Bills Search Content
[…] SB344
SB344 ENGROSSED By Senator Whatley A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to civil immunity;
to amend Sections 6-5-332.1 and 6-5-332.2, Code of Alabama 1975; to clarify that a response
action contractor who responds to a hazardous materials discharge is entitled to civil immunity
protection, even though he or she may receive compensation for providing response services;
and to clarify that gasoline is included in the definition of oil with regard to civil immunity
for persons responding to an oil spill. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 6-5-332.1 and 6-5-332.2, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§6-5-332.1. "(a) As used in this section, the following words and terms shall have meanings
respectively ascribed to them by this section: "(1) DISCHARGE. Includes leakage, seepage,
or other release. (2) HAZARDOUS MATERIALS. Includes all materials and substances which are
now or hereafter designated or defined as hazardous by any state or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB344.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB408
164661-2:n:03/02/2015:MCS/th LRS2015-513R1 SB408 By Senator Albritton RFD Fiscal Responsibility