Session Bills Search Content
[…] HB380
Rep(s). By Representatives Garrett, Faulkner, South and Williams (JD) HB380 ENROLLED, An Act,
Relating to civil immunity; to amend Sections 6-5-332.1 and 6-5-332.2, Code of Alabama 1975;
to clarify that a response action contractor who responds to a hazardous materials discharge
is entitled to civil immunity protection, even though he or she may receive compensation for
providing response services; and to clarify that gasoline is included in the definition of
oil with regard to civil immunity for persons responding to an oil spill. BE IT ENACTED BY
THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 6-5-332.1 and 6-5-332.2, Code of Alabama 1975,
are amended to read as follows: §6-5-332.1. "(a) As used in this section, the following
words and terms shall have meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: "(1)
DISCHARGE. Includes leakage, seepage, or other release. (2) HAZARDOUS MATERIALS. Includes
all materials and substances which are now or hereafter designated or defined as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB380.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB197
SB197 By Senator Smitherman ENROLLED, An Act, To create the Alabama Right of Publicity Act;