alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB326.htm - 38K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB246.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB501
SB501 ENGROSSED By Senators Chambliss and Orr A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-23-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the taxation of sales of automobiles, motorcycles, trucks, truck trailers, or semi-trailers that will be registered or titled outside of Alabama or are exported or removed from Alabama within 72 hours by the purchaser, or his or her agent, for first time use outside Alabama. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-23-2 Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-23-2. "There is levied, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, and shall be collected as herein provided, a privilege or license tax against the person on account of the business activities and in the amount to be determined by the application of rates against gross sales, or gross receipts, as the case may be, as follows: "(1) Upon every person, firm, or corporation, (including the State of Alabama and its Alcoholic...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB501.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB57
Rep(s).