Session Bills Search Content
[…] SB186
SB186 By Senators Albritton and Orr ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the State Personnel Board;
to amend Section 36-6-6, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that the salaries of cabinet members,
assistant cabinet members, assistant department heads, and other officers and employees appointed
in the exempt service shall be fixed in accordance with recommendations by the State Personnel
Board of appropriate pay ranges within the state pay plan. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-6-6, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§36-6-6. "(a) Unless otherwise fixed by law, the salaries of appointed department heads
or those otherwise considered members of the Governor's cabinet, shall be fixed by the Governor
at an amount not to exceed $35,000.00 per annum; the salaries of the appointed assistant department
heads or those otherwise considered as the Governor's assistant cabinet members, shall be
fixed by the Governor at an amount not to exceed $30,000.00...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB186.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

171 through 180 of 749 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23   next>>