alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB669.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would limit members of the board from serving more than two terms. This bill would also provide compensation to members of the board in lieu of a per diem payment. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the State Board of Education; to amend Sections 16-3-1 and 16-3-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to prohibit members of the board from serving more than two terms; and to provide compensation to members of the board in lieu of a per diem payment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-3-1 and 16-3-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §16-3-1. "(a) The State Board of Education shall be composed of the Governor as an ex officio member and eight members elected from districts provided by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB465.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB273