Session Bills Search Content
[…] not knowingly possess or carry a firearm in certain locations, even if he or she has a permit
to carry a concealed pistol. This bill would prohibit an individual from knowingly possessing
or carrying a firearm in a place of worship, even if he or she has a permit to carry a concealed
pistol. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to firearms; to amend Section 13A-11-61.2, Code
of Alabama 1975, to prohibit an individual from possessing or carrying a firearm in a place
of worship. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-61.2, Code
of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-11-61.2. "(a) In addition to any
other place limited or prohibited by state or federal law, a person, including a person with
a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1) or recognized under...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...hableinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB3.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB408
164327-2:n:02/03/2015:JMH/tj LRS2015-176R1 HB408 By Representatives Butler, Hanes, Ledbetter,