alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB340.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, prohibits a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require a new or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...ableinstruments/2015rs/bills/HB48.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB132
SB132 By Senators Hightower, Bussman and Reed ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 36-25A-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Open Meetings Act; to further define the term meeting. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-25A-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §36-25A-2. "As used in and for determining the applicability of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings solely for the purposes of this chapter: "(1) DELIBERATION. An exchange of information or ideas among a quorum of members of a governmental body intended to arrive at or influence a decision as to how the members of the governmental body should vote on a specific matter that, at the time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come before the body immediately following the discussion or at a later time. "(2) EXECUTIVE SESSION. That portion of a meeting of a governmental body from which the public is excluded for one or more...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/...bleinstruments/2015rs/bills/SB132.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB313