Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-52 Manner of compensation, etc., provided by chapter exclusive. Except as provided
in this chapter, no employee of any employer subject to this chapter, nor the personal
representative, surviving spouse, or next of kin of the employee shall have a right to any
other method, form, or amount of compensation or damages for an injury or death occasioned
by an accident or occupational disease proximately resulting from and while engaged in the
actual performance of the duties of his or her employment and from a cause originating in
such employment or determination thereof. (Acts 1919, No. 245, p. 206; Code 1923, §7545;
Code 1940, T. 26, §271; Acts 1973, No. 1062, p. 1750, §8; Acts 1992, No. 92-537, p. 1082,
§12.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-52.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-33