11-47-191
Section 25-6-1 Liability of master or employer; effect of servant's or employee's knowledge of defect or negligence causing injury. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, when a personal injury is received by a servant or employee in the service or business of the master or employer, the master or employer is liable to answer in damages to such servant or employee, as if he were a stranger and not engaged in such service or employment, provided such liability is enforced in a court of competent jurisdiction, in the cases following: (1) When the injury is caused by reason of any defect in the condition of the ways, works, machinery or plant connected with or used in the business of the master or employer. (2) When the injury is caused by reason of the negligence of any person in the service or employment of the master or employer who has any superintendence intrusted to him, while in the exercise of such superintendence. (3) When such injury is caused by reason of the negligence of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-6-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-6-4