Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-51 Right to compensation for injuries or death; grounds for denial of compensation.
If an employer is subject to this article, compensation, according to the schedules hereinafter
contained, shall be paid by the employer, or those conducting the business during bankruptcy
or insolvency, in every case of personal injury or death of his or her employee
caused by an accident arising out of and in the course of his or her employment, without regard
to any question of negligence. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no compensation shall be allowed
for an injury or death caused by the willful misconduct of the employee, by the employee's
intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or herself or of another, his
or her willful failure or willful refusal to use safety appliances provided by the employer
or by an accident due to the injured employee being intoxicated from the use of alcohol or
being impaired by illegal drugs. A positive drug test conducted and evaluated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-51.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-501
to business, sells or otherwise distributes a manufactured product (a) prior to or (b) at the
time the manufactured product is first put to use by any person or business entity who did
not acquire the manufactured product for either resale or other distribution in its unused
condition or for incorporation as a component part in a manufactured product which is to be
sold or otherwise distributed in its unused condition. (2) PRODUCT LIABILITY ACTION. Any action
brought by a natural person for personal injury, death, or property damage caused
by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing,
warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, or labeling of a manufactured product when such
action is based upon (a) negligence, (b) innocent or negligent misrepresentation, (c) the
manufacturer's liability doctrine, (d) the Alabama extended manufacturer's liability doctrine,
as it exists or is hereafter construed or modified, (e) breach of any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-501.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-332
from liability any person responsible for an overall mine rescue operation, including an operator
of an affected facility and any person assuming responsibility therefor under federal or state
statutes or regulations. (e) A person or entity, who in good faith and without compensation
renders emergency care or treatment to a person suffering or appearing to suffer from cardiac
arrest, which may include the use of an automated external defibrillator, shall be immune
from civil liability for any personal injury as a result of care or treatment
or as a result of any act or failure to act in providing or arranging further medical treatment
where the person acts as an ordinary prudent person would have acted under the same or similar
circumstances, except damages that may result from the gross negligence of the person rendering
emergency care. This immunity shall extend to the licensed physician or medical authority
who is involved in automated external defibrillator site placement, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-332.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-221
under the supervision, administration, or observation of an architect or engineer, or designed
by and constructed in accordance with the plans and specifications prepared by an architect
or engineer, for the recovery of damages for: (i) Any defect or deficiency in the design,
planning, specifications, testing, supervision, administration, or observation of the construction
of any such improvement, or any defect or deficiency in the construction of any such improvement;
or (ii) Damage to real or personal property caused by any such defect or deficiency;
or (iii) Injury to or wrongful death of a person caused by any such defect or deficiency;
shall be commenced within two years next after a cause of action accrues or arises, and not
thereafter. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no relief can be granted on any cause of action
which accrues or would have accrued more than seven years after the substantial completion
of construction of the improvement on or to the real property, and any right...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-221.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-680