Code of Alabama
Section 6-11-1 Damages assessed by factfinder to be itemized; future damages not to be reduced
to present value. In any civil action based upon tort and any action for personal injury
based upon breach of warranty, except actions for wrongful death pursuant to Sections 6-5-391
and 6-5-410, the damages assessed by the factfinder shall be itemized as follows: (1) Past
damages. (2) Future damages. (3) Punitive damages. The factfinder shall not reduce any future
damages to present value. Where the court determines that any one or more of the above categories
is not recoverable in the action, those categories shall be omitted from the itemization.
(Acts 1987, No. 87-183, p. 245, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-11-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-542
institution, physician, dentist, hospital, or other health care provider as those terms are
defined in Section 6-5-481. (2) STANDARD OF CARE. The standard of care is that level of such
reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in
the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in like cases. A breach of
the standard of care is the failure by a health care provider to comply with the standard
of care, which failure proximately causes personal injury or wrongful death.
This definition applies to all actions for injuries or damages or wrongful death whether in
contract or tort and whether based on intentional or unintentional conduct. (3) FUTURE DAMAGES.
Damages for future medical treatment, care, or custody, loss of future earnings, future loss
of earning capacity, future loss of bodily function, future loss of consortium, or future
pain and suffering. (4) PERIODIC PAYMENT. The payment of money or delivery of other property...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-542.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-502