Code of Alabama
Section 26-23A-4 Voluntary and informed consent required for abortion. Except in the
case of a medical emergency, no abortion shall be performed or induced without the
voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed
or induced. Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary
and informed if and only if: (a) At least 48 hours before the abortion, the physician
who is to perform the abortion, the referring physician, or a qualified person has
informed and provided the woman in person, or by return receipt certified mail restricted
delivery, and if by mail, again in person prior to the abortion, a copy of the printed
materials in Section 26-23A-5 which list agencies that offer assistance, adoption agencies,
development of the unborn child, methods and risks of abortion and childbirth, father's
obligations, and alternatives to abortion. Mailing of the materials in Section 26-23A-5
may be arranged by telephone. (b) Prior...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-23A-4.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-60.07