Code of Alabama
Section 26-23E-9 Abortion or reproductive health center requiremetns. An abortion
or reproductive health center shall be classified as ambulatory health care occupancy and
shall meet all standards in the NFPA 101 Life Safety Code 2000 edition, or such standards
in any later edition of the NFPA 101 Life Safety Code that the Board of Health may adopt for
facilities classified as ambulatory health care occupancy. Not later than December 28, 2013,
each licensed abortion or reproductive health center shall submit to the Department
of Public Health architectural drawings and plans and sprinkler system plans and such other
materials as may be required to show compliance or prospective compliance with the applicable
life safety code. These shall be submitted and reviewed pursuant to the Board of Health Rules
for Plan Review, including the payment of plan review fees. Not later than July 1, 2014, each
abortion or reproductive health center shall obtain from the Department of Public Health
a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-23E-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 91 matching documents, newest pages first.    sort by relevance
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>