32-5A-190.1
Section 13A-6-4 Criminally negligent homicide. (a) A person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide if he or she causes the death of another person by criminal negligence. (b) The jury may consider statutes and ordinances regulating the actor's conduct in determining whether the actor is culpably negligent under subsection (a). (c) Criminally negligent homicide is a Class A misdemeanor, except in cases in which the criminally negligent homicide is caused by the driver or operator of a vehicle or vessel who is driving or operating the vehicle or vessel in violation of Section 32-5A-191 or 32-5A-191.3; in these cases, criminally negligent homicide is a Class C felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2015; Acts 1979, No. 79-664, p. 1163, §1; Acts 1988, 1st Sp. Sess., No. 88-916, p. 510, §1; Act 2014-427, p. 1574, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-5-76