Session Bills Content Search
[…] In addition, the Department of Corrections shall report to the Joint Legislative Prison Committee and the Chairmen of the House Ways and Means General Fund Committee and the Senate Finance and Taxation General Fund Committee on the operational savings directly realized as a result of the consolidation of prisons pursuant to this act. This operational savings report shall be made annually beginning on the date on which the first bond or lease payment is due, and continuing until all bonds authorized by this act have matured, been redeemed, or are otherwise no longer outstanding.Section 6. Sections 14-2-1, 14-2-6, 14-2-12, 14-2-13.1, 14-2-14, 14-2-16, 14-12-19, 14-2-21, 14-2-28, and 14-2-34, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§14-2-1.

"For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section:

"(1) AUTHORITY. The public corporation organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

"(2) COMMISSION. The Building Commission created by Section 41-9-140 and its successors as the state agency for awarding construction contracts and supervising construction.

"(3) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Corrections created by Section 14-1-1.1 and its successors as the state agency responsible for supervising and controlling the operation of the correctional institutions of the state.

"(4) STATE. The State of Alabama.