Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(1) A sum equal to the amount necessary to pay the principal of and interest on bonds issued by the Alabama Corrections Institution Finance Authority as and to the extent provided in Section 14-2-21 shall be distributed to the authority.

"(2) The remainder shall be distributed to the Public Welfare Trust Fund.

§28-3-202.

"(a) Repealed by Acts 1986, No. 86-212, p. 264, §3.

"(b) Levy; collection; disposition of proceeds. In addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law and in addition to any marked-up price authorized or required by law, there is hereby levied and shall be collected a tax at the rate of 10 percent upon the selling price of all spirituous or vinous liquors sold by the board. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be collected by the board from the purchaser at the time the purchase price is paid. One half of the proceeds derived from the tax shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Public Welfare Trust Fund and shall be used for general welfare purposes and is hereby appropriated therefor. The remainder of such proceeds from the tax levied by this subsection shall be deposited in the State Treasury to be distributed as follows: (1) A sum equal to the amount necessary to pay the principal of and interest on bonds issued by the Alabama Corrections Institution Finance Authority as and to the extent provided in Section 14-2-21, shall be distributed to the authority; and (2) the remainder shall be distributed to the credit of a special fund which shall be designated the Alabama Special Mental Health Fund and shall be used only for mental health purposes, including the prevention of mental illness, the care and treatment of the mentally ill and the mentally deficient and the acquisition, equipment, operation and maintenance of facilities for mental