Session Bills Content Search
[…] Upon the filing for record of the certificate of incorporation and the documents required by the preceding sentence to be attached thereto, the authority shall come into existence and shall constitute a public corporation under the name set forth in its certificate of incorporation. The judge of probate shall record the certificate of incorporation in an appropriate book in his or her office and send a notice to the Secretary of State that the certificate of incorporation of the authority has been filed for record.

§11-101A-8.

"(a) In addition to all other powers granted elsewhere in this chapter, and subject to the express provisions of its certificate of incorporation, an authority shall have the following powers, together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form:

"(1) To have succession by its corporate name for the duration of time, which may be in perpetuity, specified in its certificate of incorporation, or until dissolved as provided in Section 11-101A-24.