Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) All proceeds from the sale of refunding bonds issued by the authority that remain after paying the expenses of their issuance may be used only for the purpose of refunding the principal of and any unpaid and accrued interest on the outstanding bonds of the authority for the refunding of which the refunding bonds are authorized to be issued, together with any premium that may be necessary to be paid in order to redeem or retire such outstanding bonds.

§14-2-21.

"(a) The principal of, premium, if any, and interest on the bonds of the authority shall be secured, first, by any or all of the following, as the authority may determine:

"(1) The rent and revenue for the use of one or more facilities of the authority;

"(2) The net rent or sale proceeds from the Kilby property;

"(3) Any bond proceeds remaining unexpended upon completion of all facilities to be constructed with such bond proceeds and the payment of the cost thereof;