Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(9) REGIONAL PRISON FACILITY. A prison facility designed to house at least 3,500 inmates with a construction project cost of at least $100 million procured by the bond issue or a prison facility meeting those requirements constructed by an authority under Chapter 101A of Title 11.

§14-2-6.

"The applicants named in the application and their respective successors in office shall constitute the members of the authority. The Governor shall be the president of the authority, the Commissioner of Corrections shall be the vice-president of the authority and the Director of Finance shall be the secretary of the authority. In addition, one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House and one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall be members of the authority. The State Treasurer shall be the treasurer and custodian of the funds of the authority, but shall not be a member of the authority. The members of the authority shall constitute all the members of the board of directors of the authority, which shall be the governing body of the authority. A majority of the members of the said board of directors shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Should any person holding any state office named in this section cease to hold such office by reason of death, resignation, expiration of his or her term of office or for any other reason, then his successor in office shall take his place as a member, officer or director, as the case may be, of the authority.