Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as the Corrections Construction and Renovation Public Safety Act.

Section 2. The heading of Chapter 101A (commencing with Section 11-101A-1, of Title 11) of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

"CHAPTER 101A.

"ACQUISITION OF REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR LEASE TO THE UNITED STATES OR TO THE STATE OF ALABAMA FOR A PRISON."Section 3. Sections 11-101A-1, 11-101A-2, 11-101A-4, and 11-101A-8 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§11-101A-1.

"It is the intent of the Legislature to authorize the several counties and municipalities in the state effectively to form public corporations whose corporate purpose shall be to provide buildings, facilities, and other property for lease to and use by the United States of America, its departments, agencies, and instrumentalities, or for buildings, facilities, and other property for lease to and use by the State of Alabama acting through the Department of Corrections as a prison facility, to invest those public corporations with all powers that may be necessary to enable them to accomplish that purpose, and to authorize each county and municipality forming each public corporation to provide financial support and to take other action as may be necessary to enable the public corporation to carry out the purposes of this chapter. This chapter shall be liberally construed in conformity with this intent.

§11-101A-2.

"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: