Session Bills Content Search
[…] ending September 30, 1997, all of the remaining surplus or residue from the tax provided in (a) above, after deducting the amounts appropriated to the Department of Human Resources and the Department of Revenue under the annual appropriations act for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1997, and under subsection (a) of this section for each year thereafter, is hereby appropriated to the State Veterans' Assistance Fund to be expended for veterans' programs approved by the State Board of Veterans' Affairs, including expenditures for emergencies and needs in the state's veterans' nursing homes.

§40-8-3.

"There is hereby levied for the purpose and upon the property hereinafter named and not specifically exempted from taxation annual taxes, as follows:

"(1) For the maintenance of the public schools of this state, $.30 on each $100 of the assessed value of taxable property.