Session Bills Content Search
[…] The remainder of such proceeds from the tax levied by this section shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of a special fund which shall be designated the Special Mental Health Fund and shall be used only for mental health purposes, including the prevention of mental illness, the care and treatment of the mentally ill and the mentally deficient and the acquisition, equipment, operation and maintenance of facilities for mental health purposes.

§29-2-20.

"(a) A permanent legislative committee which shall be composed of eight 12 members, two of whom shall be ex officio members and six 10 of whom shall be appointed members, three five each to be appointed by the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House, who shall both serve as the ex officio members, shall be formed to assist in realizing the recommendations of the Legislative Prison Task Force and examine all aspects of the operations of the Department of Corrections. The four additional members appointed on or after the effective date of the act adding this amendatory language shall include two members from the majority party and two members from the minority party. The chairman chair of the committee shall be selected by and from among the membership. The committee shall make diligent inquiry and a full examination of Alabama's present and long term prison needs and they shall file reports of their findings and recommendations to the Alabama Legislature not later than the fifteenth legislative day of each regular session that the committee continues to exist.

"(b) The committee shall study and address mental health issues for prisoners reentering the community after a term of imprisonment in order to streamline the sharing of critical mental health information and in order to address barriers to accessing mental health treatment for such prisoners.