Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(14) Two members from the Alabama District Attorneys Association, of which whom one shall be from a largely populated metropolitan judicial circuit and the other shall be from a small, rurally populated judicial circuit.

"(e) The studies and collaborating partners provided for in this section shall reflect the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state.

§38-4-12.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), there is appropriated, beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998, to the state department, for old age pension purposes, out of the proceeds from the levy of the one mill tax for the relief of needy Confederate soldiers and sailors and their widows, a sum not to exceed $20,773,500 annually of the surplus or residue from the tax after the payment in full of the pensions to the widows of Confederate soldiers and sailors, to pay the principal of and interest on bonds issued by the Alabama Corrections Institution Finance Authority as and to the extent provided in Section 14-2-21, and then to the state department, for old-age pension purposes other charges against the fund set out in the laws authorizing the payment of the pensions to the widows, and annually to the Department of Revenue, as a first charge against the proceeds of the one mill tax, funds for the annual costs of the Department of Revenue for administering the tax. In making this appropriation, it is declared to be the legislative policy that the Department of Human Resources shall expend its portion of the surplus or residue hereby appropriated and all moneys received by it from the federal government as matching funds for all funds expended for Confederate pensions or as matching funds for the surplus or residue hereby appropriated under this section, for