Session Bills Content Search
[…] This chapter shall be liberally construed in conformity with this intent.

§11-101A-2.

"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

"(1) APPLICANT. A natural person who files a written application with the governing body of a county or municipality, or two or more thereof, in accordance with Section 11-101A-3.

"(2) AUTHORITY. A public corporation organized pursuant to this chapter.

"(3) AUTHORIZING RESOLUTION. A resolution adopted by the governing body of an authorizing subdivision in accordance with Section 11-101A-3, that authorizes the incorporation of an authority under this chapter.