Session Bills Content Search
[…] (2) The names of all current or past elected officials or family members as defined in Section 36-25-1(15), Code of Alabama 1975, associated in any manner with the person or entity submitting the proposal or associated in any manner with a subcontractor of the person or entity on or after January 1, 2014.

Section 12. Nothing in this act shall be construed to limit the department from continuing to use third party or private facilities for any program or housing of inmates that are not under medium, maximum, or close security supervision.Section 13. Sections 28-3-201, 28-3-202, 28-3-204, 29-2-20, 38-4-12, and 40-8-3, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§28-3-201.

"In addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law and in addition to any marked-up price authorized or required by law, there is hereby levied and shall be collected a tax at the rate of 10 percent upon the selling price of all spirituous or vinous liquors sold by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board. The tax hereby imposed shall be collected by the board from the purchaser at the time the purchase price is paid. In computing the proceeds of this tax, the board shall divide the total sales of spirituous and vinous liquors made by it by a factor of 110 and multiply the quotient by 100 and by 10. An amount equal to the quotient multiplied by 100 shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board Store Fund and an amount equal to the quotient multiplied by 10 shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Public Welfare Trust Fund and shall be used for general welfare purposes and is hereby appropriated therefor. be distributed as follows: