Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(n) A deferred presentment provider shall not redeem, extend, or otherwise consolidate a deferred deposit agreement with the proceeds of another deferred presentment transaction made by the same or affiliated deferred presentment provider except as expressly provided in Section 5-18A-12.

"(o) The licensee shall use a third party private sector database, where available, the statewide database selected by the State Banking Department to ensure that the customer does not have outstanding deferred presentment transactions that exceed five hundred dollars ($500).

§8-8-5.

"(a) Any person or persons, corporations, trust, general partnership or partnerships, limited partnership or partnerships, or association may agree to pay such rate or rates of interest not to exceed 60 percent annualized percentage rate as defined by Regulation Z of the Truth in Lending Act of 1968 for the loan or forbearance of money and for any credit sales as such person, corporation, trust, general partnership, limited partnership, or association may determine, notwithstanding any law of this state otherwise prescribing or limiting such rate or rates of interest; provided, that the original principal balance of the loan or forbearance of money or credit sales is not less than $2,000; provided further, that all laws relating to unconscionability in consumer transactions including but not limited to the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 5, known as the Mini-Code, shall apply to transactions covered by this section.