Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(5) The loan charges allowed under this subsection may not be imposed on a loan to a borrower who has more than one loan outstanding with the licensee and upon which loan charges were imposed under this subsection.

"(6) No licensee shall file a claim against a decedent borrower's estate for any unpaid indebtedness for a loan whose charges include an acquisition charge or an installment account handling charge under this subsection.

§5-18A-3.

"(a) On or after January 1, 2004, no person shall engage in the business of deferred presentment services, in whole or in part, through any method, including, but not limited to, offering deferred presentment services by mail, telephone, Internet, mobile device application, or in person without having first obtained a license from the supervisor. A separate license shall be required for each location from which the business is conducted.

"(b) Trust companies, life insurance companies, and federally constituted agencies shall be exempt from licensing under this chapter.