Session Bills Content Search
[…] For this purpose, the supervisor may establish by rule or order such requirements as necessary, including, but not limited to, background checks as permitted through the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry, civil or administrative records, credit history, any other information deemed necessary by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry, and the payment of fees to apply for or renew licenses through the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry.

§5-18A-12.

"(a) Subject to the following subsections, every licensee under this chapter may charge and collect a maximum fee on any deferred presentment transaction not to exceed 17.5 percent of the amount advanced. The maximum amount that may be advanced in any deferred presentment transaction is five hundred dollars ($500).

"(b) Each licensee may renew or extend a deferred presentment transaction with the same customer no more than one additional time at this fee for a maximum of two continuous transactions.