Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 5-18-15, 5-18A-3, 5-18A-12, 5-18A-13, and 8-8-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§5-18-15.

"(a) Maximum rates of interest and charge. Every licensee under this chapter may contract for and receive as interest on any loan of money less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) an amount at a rate not exceeding three percent a month on that part of the unpaid principal balance not in excess of two hundred dollars ($200), and two percent a month on that part of the unpaid principal balance in excess of two hundred dollars ($200) but less than one thousand dollars ($1,000).

"(b) Account maintenance fee.