Session Bills Content Search
[…] Thereafter no license shall be issued by the board for the premises, wherein said license was conducted, to any assignee, committee, trustee, receiver, or successor of such licensee until a hearing has been held by the board as in the case of a new application for license. In all such cases, the board shall have the sole and final discretion as to the propriety of the issuance of a license for such premises, and the time it shall issue, and the period for which it shall be issued, and shall have the further power to impose conditions under which said licensed premises shall be conducted.

§28-3A-25.

"(a) It shall be unlawful:

"(1) For any manufacturer, importer, or wholesaler, or the servants, agents, or employees of the same, to sell, trade, or barter in alcoholic beverages between the hours of nine o'clock P.M. of any Saturday and two o'clock A.M. of the following Monday.

"(2) For any wholesaler or the servants, agents, or employees of the wholesaler to sell alcoholic beverages, to other than wholesale or retail licensees or others within this state lawfully authorized to sell alcoholic beverages, or to sell for export.