Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would delete outdated and obsolete terms and provisions.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to the Office of the Long Term Care Ombudsman Program; to amend Sections 22-5A-1 to 22-5A-7, Code of Alabama 1975; to update provisions to reflect new federal regulations; and to delete outdated and obsolete terms and provisions.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-5A-1 to 22-5A-7, inclusive, of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§22-5A-1.

"This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Long-term Residential Health Care Recipient Ombudsman Act." Office of the State Long Term Care Ombudsman Program Act.

§22-5A-2.

"For the purposes of this chapter, the following words shall have the meanings ascribed to them by this section:

"(1) ADMINISTRATOR. Any person charged with the general administration or supervision of a health care, domiciliary or residential facility without regard to whether such the person has an ownership interest in such facility or to whether such the person's functions and duties are shared with one or more other persons.