Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(2) For cause.

"(g) (h) Each area's agency on aging or other designated entity's advisory council shall appoint a subcommittee to advise it in the operation of its community ombudsman program. The number and qualifications of members of the advisory subcommittee shall be determined by the respective area agency on aging or other designated entity but shall contain adequate representation from the various types of health facilities covered under the Area Agency Community Ombudsman Plan ombudsman plan of the respective area agency on aging or other designated entity.

§22-5A-5.

"The State Ombudsman office shall establish written procedures for receiving complaints involving long-term residential health care facilities and their employees. The Department of Senior Services office shall provide to health care, domiciliary and residential facilities written information on the ombudsman program to be distributed to recipients at the time of admission, or rendering of care, and/or or treatment at or by a health care facility.

§22-5A-6.