Session Bills Content Search
[…] Information concerning any aspect of a complaint resolution proceeding shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by an ombudsman the representative of the office to any person not directly involved in the particular complaint, except in strict accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such disclosure shall result in the ombudsman's dismissal termination of the representative of the office.

§22-5A-7.

"Any person or agency who in good faith participates in the making of a report or provides information or evidence in direct accordance with the procedures for resolving complaints under the provisions of this chapter shall, in so doing, be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this immunity shall not apply if an ombudsman a representative of the office communicates any information concerning a complaint to any party not involved in such complaint."

Section 2. This act shall become effective immediately following its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming law.

Nursing Homes

Long Term Care Ombudsman Program

Long-Term Care Facilities

Senior Services Department

Code Amended