Session Bills Content Search
[…] In the event that conditions are not satisfactory, the lump-sum retirement allowance option provided under subsection (a) shall be suspended for 12 months from date of certification.

Section 3. A retiree who has elected to take a lump-sum retirement allowance option as provided under Section 16-25-14, Code of Alabama 1975, or Section 2, may not elect to purchase prior service credit for which a lump-sum allowance was distributed, but may purchase service credit for any new retirement benefits earned after the distribution of the lump-sum allowance.Section 4. Sections 36-27-16 and 36-27-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§36-27-16.

"(a)(1) RETIREMENT, ETC., OF EMPLOYEES GENERALLY; ELIGIBILITY FOR SERVICE RETIREMENT BENEFITS.

"a. Any Tier I plan member who withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 60 and any Tier II plan member who withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 62 may retire upon written application to the Board of Control setting forth at what time, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he or she desires to be retired; provided, that any such member who became a member on or after October 1, 1963, shall have completed 10 or more years of creditable service; provided further, that a Tier I plan member employed as a state policeman shall be eligible to file application for service retirement upon attaining age 52 and a Tier II plan member employed as a state policeman or employed as a correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement officer as defined in Section 36-27-59 with at least ten years of creditable service as a correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement officer shall be eligible to file application for service retirement upon attaining age 56.

"b.