Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-25-14 and 16-25-21, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§16-25-14.

"(a)(1) Any Tier I plan member who withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 60 and any Tier II plan member who withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 62, or in the case of a Tier II plan member who is a correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement officer as defined in Section 36-27-59, who withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 56 with at least ten years of creditable service as a correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement officer may retire upon written application to the Board of Control setting forth at what time, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he or she desires to be retired; provided, that any such member who became a member on or after October 1, 1963, shall have completed 10 or more years of creditable service.