Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(o)(r) Any future act to increase the retirement age for Tier II plan members above the age of 62 shall require a two-thirds vote of the elected membership of each house of the Legislature.

§16-25-21.

"Effective October 1, 1997, all the assets of the retirement system shall be credited according to the purpose for which they are held among three funds, namely: The Annuity Savings Fund, the Pension Accumulation Fund, and the Expense Fund. The operation of the former Pension Reserve Fund and the Annuity Reserve Fund shall be discontinued as of such date, the balance of the former Pension Reserve Fund shall be transferred to the Pension Accumulation Fund, and the balance of the former Annuity Reserve Fund shall be transferred to the Pension Accumulation Fund.

"(1) The Annuity Savings Fund shall be a fund in which shall be accumulated contributions from the compensation of members to provide for their annuities. Contributions to and payments from the Annuity Savings Fund shall be made as follows:

"a.