Session Bills Content Search
[…] The terms and conditions may not discriminate on the basis of the race, gender, religion, color, disability status, or ethnicity of the student or of the parent of the student and shall comply with all due process requirements contained in the written policy on student discipline and behavior of the local school system developed pursuant to Chapter 28A.

§16-6D-9.

"(a)(1) An individual taxpayer who files a state income tax return and is not claimed as a dependent of another taxpayer, a taxpayer subject to the corporate income tax levied by Chapter 18 of Title 40, an Alabama S corporation as defined in Section 40-18-160, or a Subchapter K entity as defined in Section 40-18-1 may claim a credit for a contribution made to a scholarship granting organization. If the credit is claimed by an Alabama S corporation or Subchapter K entity, the credit shall pass through to and may be claimed by any taxpayer eligible to claim a credit under this subdivision who is a shareholder, partner, or member thereof, based on the taxpayer's pro rata or distributive share, respectively, of the credit.