Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would authorize public nonfailing schools who have accepted and enrolled students from failing schools, with due process, to rescind the transfer of those students who create discipline or conduct problems.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 16-6D-8 and 16-6D-9, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama Accountability Act; to authorize local public school systems, with due process, to rescind the transfer of students who create discipline or conduct problems.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-6D-8 and 16-6D-9 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§16-6D-8.

"(a) To provide educational flexibility and state accountability for students in failing schools:

"(1) For tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2013, an Alabama income tax credit is made available to the parent of a student enrolled in or assigned to attend a failing school to help offset the cost of transferring the student to a nonfailing public school or nonpublic school of the parent's choice. The income tax credit shall be an amount equal to 80 percent of the average annual state cost of attendance for a public K-12 student during the applicable tax year or the actual cost of attending a nonfailing public school or nonpublic school, whichever is less. The actual cost of attending a nonfailing public school or nonpublic school shall be calculated by adding together any tuition amounts or mandatory fees charged by the school to the student as a condition of enrolling or of maintaining enrollment in the school. The average annual state cost of attendance for a public K-12 student shall be calculated by dividing the state funds appropriated to the Foundation Program pursuant to Section 16-13-231(b)(2) by the total statewide number of pupils in average daily membership during the first 20 scholastic days following Labor Day of the preceding school year. For each student who was enrolled in and attended a failing school the previous semester whose parent receives an income tax credit under this section, an amount equal to 20 percent of the average annual state cost of attendance for a public K-12 student during the applicable tax year shall be allocated, for as long as the parent receives the tax credit, to the failing school from which the student transferred if the student transfers to and remains enrolled in a nonpublic school.