Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 40-26-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to lodging tax; to provide that the rental of any portion of a hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place which is not a part of a room, lodging, or accommodation regularly furnished to a transient would not be subject to the lodging tax.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. Section 40-26-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

"§40-26-1.

"(a) There is levied and imposed, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, a privilege or license tax upon every person, firm, or corporation engaging in the business of renting or furnishing any room or rooms, lodging, or accommodations to transients in any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration, in any county which is located in the geographic region comprising the Alabama mountain lakes area, those being Blount, Cherokee, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, and Winston, in an amount to be determined by the application of the rate of five percent of the charge for such room, rooms, lodgings, or accommodations, including the charge for use or rental of personal property and services furnished in such room, and the rate of four percent of the charge in every other county.