Session Bills Content Search
[…] (b) The decisions, opinions, actions, and proceedings discussed, rendered, entered, or acted upon in good faith and without malice and on the basis of facts reasonably known or reasonably believed to exist of any peer review or North American Registry of Midwives Disciplinary Process shall be privileged and confidential, and no member thereof shall be liable for the decision, opinion, action, or proceeding.

§34-19-19.

Individuals licensed as midwives as set forth in this chapter shall be designated Licensed Midwives.Section 2. Sections 22-9A-7 and 34-43-3, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§22-9A-7.

"(a) A certificate of birth for each live birth which that occurs in this state shall be filed with the Office of Vital Statistics, or as otherwise directed by the State Registrar, within five days after the birth and shall be registered if it has been completed and filed in accordance with this section.