Session Bills Content Search
[…] It shall be properly labeled with the product's name, directions for use, list of active ingredients, and any necessary warnings. A compounded product shall be sold directly to the consumer patient after professional interaction or consultation between the pharmacist and the consumer patient. The product may be prepared in advance in reasonable amounts in anticipation of estimated needs. The product shall be stored within the prescription department. The product may not be sold in bulk to other pharmacies or vendors for resale.

§34-23-160.

"(a) A pharmacy may prepare a compounded drug product for a prescriber's office use. An order by a prescriber indicating the formula and quantity ordered shall be filed in the pharmacy. The product shall be administered in the prescriber's office and shall not be dispensed to the consumer patient. A record of the compounded drug product may be kept as a prescription record in the computer of the pharmacy. A label may be generated and a number assigned by the computer of the pharmacy for the compounded product. A record of the product's written procedure shall be on file in the pharmacy as provided in Section 34-23-156. A record of the product's sale to the prescriber shall remain on file at the pharmacy for not less than one year. The record shall contain the following information:

"(1) The name and address of the prescriber.

"(2) The date of sale.

"(3) A description and amount of the product sold.

"(b) The label on the compounded product shall include the following information:

"(1) The designated name and the strength of the finished product.