Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(10) Refusal to appear before the board after having been ordered to do so in writing by the executive officer or chair of the board.

"(11) Making any fraudulent or untrue statement to the board.

"(12) Violation of any rule or regulation of the board.

"(13) Violation of the code of professional conduct adopted by the board in the rules and regulations of the board.

"(b) The board shall have the authority to adopt rules imposing a non-disciplinary administrative penalty for designated violations of this chapter.

§34-23-70.

"(a) Every pharmacy when opened for business shall be under the personal supervision of a duly licensed pharmacist who shall have personal supervision of not more than one pharmacy at the same time. During temporary absences of the licensed pharmacist, not to exceed three hours daily or more than one and one-half hours at any one time, nor more than one week for temporary illness, the prescription department shall be closed, and no prescriptions are to be filled. During the temporary absence of a pharmacist, a sign shall be placed on the prescription counter in a prominent location easily seen by the public stating, "Prescription Department Closed, No Pharmacist on Duty."

"(b) The permit issued to each pharmacist by the board and the licensure certificates issued to the licensed pharmacist employed by each pharmacy must be prominently and conspicuously displayed in the pharmacy.