Session Bills Content Search
[…] It shall be the duty of the state drug inspector investigator to take possession of all revoked and/or licenses and permits or suspended licenses and permits, or both, when such licenses and permits are not surrendered voluntarily to the board by the person or pharmacist whose license or permit has been revoked or suspended. Nothing in this chapter shall authorize or require the state drug inspector investigator or state drug inspectors investigators to inspect the offices of doctors of medicine who have duly qualified with the State Board of Medical Examiners.

§34-23-9.

"No person shall compound or sell or offer for sale or cause to be compounded, sold, or offered for sale any medicine, drug, poison, chemical, or pharmaceutical preparation that is adulterated. Any one of the above-named substances shall be deemed to be adulterated if it is sold by a name recognized in the United States Pharmacopoeia or National Formulary and it differs from the standard of strength, quality, or purity as determined by the test laid down therein unless the label so clearly states, or if its strength, quality, or purity shall fall below the professed standard of strength, quality, or purity under which it is sold. The board shall examine into any claimed adulteration by using the services of an analyst or chemist of recognized approved standing. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. A product may be of a lesser strength only if the product is clearly labeled with the actual strength. The board may use product analysis data from any laboratory that satisfies all of the following qualifications:

"(1) Is registered by the Food and Drug Administration.