Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(h) No holder of a permit shall ship any legend drug to any person or firm after receiving written notice from the board that the person or firm no longer holds a registered pharmacy permit. Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

§34-23-32.1.

"Any requirements established by the FDA Guidelines, as required by the Federal Prescription Drug Marketing Act of 1987 (PDMA), as amended, specifically addressed in Sections 34-23-1 and 34-23-32, shall be adhered to by the affected parties.

§34-23-33.

"(a) The board may revoke, suspend, place on probation, or require remediation for any licensed pharmacist or a holder of a pharmacy intern or extern certificate for a specified time as determined by the board and take the same or similar action against the permit to operate any pharmacy in this state, whenever the board finds by a preponderance of the evidence, or pursuant to a consent decree, that the pharmacist has been guilty of any of the following acts or offenses:

(1) Obtaining the license to practice pharmacy or the permit to operate a pharmacy a license, permit, or registration from the board by fraudulent means.

"(2) Violation of the laws regulating the sale or dispensing of narcotics, exempt narcotics, or drugs bearing the label "caution, federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription," or similar wording which causes the drugs to be classified as prescription legend drugs.