Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) In addition to any other registration requirements, a pharmacy technician shall complete three hours of continuing education annually, or six hours biennially, of which one hour per year shall be live presentation. The board may grant an extension to a pharmacy technician who fails to complete the required continuing education hours in the allotted time. A pharmacy technician who fails to complete the annual continuing education requirements shall be subject to disciplinary action by the board.

§34-23-159.

"A pharmacy may prepare a compounded drug product to be sold over the counter without a prescription order. The product shall not contain an ingredient which exceeds recommended strengths and doses for over the counter drugs. The finished product shall not be one for which a prescription is required. It shall be properly labeled with the product's name, directions for use, list of active ingredients, and any necessary warnings. A compounded product shall be sold directly to the consumer patient after professional interaction or consultation between the pharmacist and the consumer patient. The product may be prepared in advance in reasonable amounts in anticipation of estimated needs. The product shall be stored within the prescription department. The product may not be sold in bulk to other pharmacies or vendors for resale.

§34-23-160.

"(a) A pharmacy may prepare a compounded drug product for a prescriber's office use. An order by a prescriber indicating the formula and quantity ordered shall be filed in the pharmacy.