Session Bills Content Search
[…] Also exempt from this definition shall be all of the following:

"(a) intracompany a. Intracompany sales,.

"(b) manufacturer b. Manufacturer and distributor sales representatives who distribute drug samples,.

"(c) charitable c. Charitable organizations distributing to nonprofit affiliates of that organization,.

"(d) certain d. Certain purchases by hospitals or other health care entities that are members of a group purchasing organization, and.

"(e) the e. The distributors of blood and blood components.

§34-23-3.

"Each state drug inspector investigator employed by the board following the passage of this chapter must furnish satisfactory proof to the board that he or she is a person of good moral character and that in the judgment of the members of the board he or she has sufficient knowledge of the laws pertaining to the practice of pharmacy and law enforcement to enable him or her to carry out his or her duties as an inspector investigator consistent with the provisions of this chapter. Each state drug inspector investigator employed by the board shall serve an apprenticeship of a minimum of six months working with and under the supervision of the Chief Drug Inspector Investigator or other inspector investigator designated by the board. Each such inspector investigator, before entering upon his or her duties, shall post with the State Board of Pharmacy board a bond in the amount of $2,000 two thousand dollars ($2,000) conditioned upon the faithful performance of his or her duties. Each state drug inspector investigator shall have the power to inspect the medicines and drugs or drug products or domestic remedies which are manufactured, packaged, packed, made, sold, offered for sale, exposed for sale, or kept for sale in this state, and for this purpose shall have the right to enter and inspect during business hours any pharmacy or any other place in this state