Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 20-2-90, 20-2-190, 34-23-1, 34-23-3, 34-23-9, 34-23-30, 34-23-32, 34-23-32.1, 34-23-33, 34-23-70, 34-23-92, 34-23-131, 34-23-159, and 34-23-160 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§20-2-90.

"(a) The State Board of Pharmacy and its drug inspectors investigators shall enforce all provisions of this chapter. The agents and officers of this Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency, the drug and narcotic agents and inspectors of the State Board of Health, the investigators of the State Board of Medical Examiners, the investigators of the Board of Dental Examiners, and all peace officers of the state and all prosecuting attorneys are also charged with the enforcement of this chapter. The agents and officers of the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency, the drug inspectors investigators of the State Board of Pharmacy, the investigators of the State Board of Medical Examiners, the investigators of the Board of Dental Examiners, and the drug and narcotic agents and inspectors of the State Board of Health shall have the powers of peace officers in the performance of their duties to:

"(1) Make arrests without warrant for any offense under this chapter committed in their presence, or if they have probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a violation of this chapter which may constitute a felony.