Session Bills Content Search
[…] Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. A product may be of a lesser strength only if the product is clearly labeled with the actual strength. The board may use product analysis data from any laboratory that satisfies all of the following qualifications:

"(1) Is registered by the Food and Drug Administration.

"(2) If the product is a legend controlled drug, is licensed by the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs.

"(3) Is ISO 17025 certified.

§34-23-30.

"(a) Every pharmacy, hospital pharmacy, drugstore, pharmacy department, prescription department, prescription laboratory, dispensary, apothecary, or any other establishment with a title implying the sale, offering for sale, compounding, or dispensing of drugs in this state, or any person performing pharmacy services in this state, shall register biennially and receive a permit from the Board of Pharmacy board. Any person desiring to open, operate, maintain, or establish a pharmacy or perform pharmacy services in this state shall apply to the board for a permit at least 30 days prior to the opening of the business. No pharmacy or entity performing pharmacy services shall open for the transaction of business until it has been registered, inspected, and a permit issued by the board. The application for a permit shall be made on a form prescribed and furnished by the board which when properly executed shall indicate the ownership desiring such permit and the names and license numbers of all licensed pharmacists employed as well as the location of the pharmacy or entity where pharmacy services are performed and other information as the board may require. If more than one pharmacy or entity where pharmacy services are performed is operated by the same owner, a separate application for registration shall be made and a separate permit issued for each such establishment. All permits issued under this section shall become due on October 31 and shall become null and void on December 31 of even-numbered years. Every application for a permit for a new pharmacy or entity where pharmacy services are performed shall be accompanied by a fee to be determined by the board, but the fee shall not be less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200). Every application for a renewal permit shall be accompanied by a fee to be determined by the board, but the fee shall not be less than fifty dollars ($50) nor more than one hundred fifty dollars ($150).