Session Bills Content Search
[…] §34-23-1.

"For the purpose of this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings:

"(1) ASSOCIATION. The Alabama Pharmacy Association.

"(2) BOARD or STATE BOARD. The Alabama State Board of Pharmacy.

"(3) CHEMICAL. Any substance of a medicinal nature, whether simple or compound, obtained through the process of the science and art of chemistry, whether of organic or inorganic origin.

"(4) DISPENSE. To sell, distribute, administer, leave with, give away, dispose of, deliver, or supply a drug or medicine to the ultimate user or their agent.