Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(2) Make seizures of property pursuant to this chapter.

"(3) Carry firearms in the performance of their official duties.

"(b) In addition to the requirements of subsection (a), drug inspectors investigators of the State Board of Pharmacy shall, beginning October 1, 1993, meet the minimum standards required of peace officers in this state.

§20-2-190.

"(a) Any person who manufactures, sells, transfers, receives, or possesses a listed precursor chemical violates this article if the person:

"(1) Knowingly fails to comply with the reporting requirements of this article;

"(2) Knowingly makes a false statement in a report or record required by this article or the rules adopted thereunder;

"(3) Is required by this article to have a listed precursor chemical license or permit, and is a person as defined by this article, and knowingly or deliberately fails to obtain such a license or permit. An offense under this subsection shall constitute a Class C felony.