Session Bills Content Search
[…] Such drugs shall be sold or dispensed only on the prescription of a licensed practitioner authorized to prescribe such drugs and shall not be sold or dispensed as a refilled prescription except upon the express authorization of the prescriber. This shall not be construed to prohibit return to authorized suppliers or sale or transfer to others licensed to possess legend drugs.

"(m)(n) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

§34-23-92.

"The board shall exercise, subject to the provisions of this chapter, the following powers and duties:

"(1) To adopt rules concerning the records and reports to be kept and made by a pharmacy relating to the filling of prescriptions and the handling and preservation of drugs.

"(2) To fix standards and requirements for licenses and permits except as otherwise specified in this chapter.

"(3) To make rules and regulations regarding sanitation consistent with state health regulations.