Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(i) In addition to the refunds provided for in subsection (d), refunds shall be granted for ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles for monies collected in error, as provided in Section 40-7-9.1, or upon evidence of valuation change or adjustment by the county board of equalization.

"(j) All millage rate levies and changes affecting ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles shall become effective on the January 1 following the levy or rate change.

"(k) The Department of Revenue may promulgate and implement rules and regulations for the administration of this section.

§40-12-258.

"(a) Except for vehicles provided for in subsections (b) and (c), an individual reregistering a motor vehicle that has been stored in this state and not used or operated on the public highways of this state shall pay the annual license taxes and registration fees on the vehicle. The license taxes and registration fees associated with the reregistering of motor vehicles shall not be prorated.

"(b) The owners of motor vehicles commonly known as self-propelled campers or house cars, when stored in this state and not used or operated on the public highways of this state, upon reregistering, shall pay license taxes and registration fees on a monthly prorated basis.