Session Bills Content Search
[…] §40-12-253.

"(a) Effective January 1, 2000, ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles shall be assessed and the tax collected forward on a current basis to coincide with the collection of motor vehicle license taxes and registration fees.

"(1) Ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles shall become due and payable on the first day of the registration renewal month of the owner, the date the motor vehicle enters the State of Alabama, the date the motor vehicle is removed from the inventory of a dealer, or the date on which the motor vehicle is otherwise determined to be taxable, whichever comes first. Ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles shall become delinquent on the first day of the month following the registration renewal month for the owner or as otherwise provided by law.

"(2) Ad valorem tax on motor vehicles shall be collected through the last day of the month which precedes the assigned registration renewal month for the owner as provided in Section 32-6-61. The definition of owner shall be as defined in subdivision (16) of Section 40-12-240.