Session Bills Content Search
[…] A dealer who has been appointed by the department to perform the duties of a designated agent shall have the authority to issue a temporary license tag and temporary registration certificate only for motor vehicles which are sold by that dealer.

"Any temporary license tags and registration receipts issued under this chapter or Chapter 12 of Title 40 shall be issued in a manner as prescribed by the Department."

§32-7A-17.

"(a) License plate issuing officials shall not register or re-register a motor vehicle or transfer the license plates if the registration is suspended pursuant to Section 32-7A-12.

"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), upon the request of the registrant, the license plate issuing official shall reinstate a registrant's suspended registration at such time the registrant meets the provisions of reinstatement provided for by this chapter.