Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 32-6-63, 32-6-65, 32-6-211, 32-7A-17, 40-12-253, 40-12-258, and 40-12-260, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended as follows:

§32-6-63.

"For the years during which the five-year metal license plates are not issued, in lieu thereof, tabs, stamps, validation decals or other devices suitable for attaching to a motor vehicle license plate shall be issued. The tab, stamp, validation decal or device shall indicate the period for which it was issued and shall, when properly affixed to the license plate, evidence payment for the motor vehicle license fees and taxes for the period indicated thereon. Such tab, stamp, validation decal or device shall be such size as the legislative oversight committee, as provided for in this subdivision, deems appropriate and shall bear a bright reflective background contrasting with the digits or letters printed thereon. The first three letters of the month and year of expiration shall be printed on the bottom portion of the tab, stamp, or device and shall be no less than three inches in width and one inch in height validation decal.