Session Bills Content Search
[…] "Any numbers shown on such tab, stamp, or device shall be for accounting purposes only, to be used by the Department of Revenue, and shall in no way be used for the identification of the vehicle.

"A person changing his or her county of residence shall be required to purchase a license plate indicating his or her new county of residence upon expiration of the license period covered by his or her present license plate or validation device and shall turn in his or her old license plate."

§32-6-65.

"(a) There shall be one uniform registration renewal form to be used statewide. Such form shall be designed so as to provide for both the transfer of ownership and the registration of the vehicle. All receipts shall be sent to the county agencies charged with handling vehicle registration. All receipts shall be machine prepared Receipts may be provided to the registrant in a tangible format or in an electronic format, as prescribed by the department. The state and the county shall capture the color of the motor vehicle in their permanent records. This subsection shall not give the Department of Revenue authority to centralize vehicle registration. Centralized registration is specifically prohibited and it is the legislative intent that automotive vehicle registration shall remain at the county level.

"(b)(1) A penalty of fifteen dollars ($15) shall be assessed by the official charged with issuing motor vehicle licenses for the late registration of a motor vehicle.