Session Bills Content Search
[…] Evidence of military deployment shall be documented using military deployment orders, a government issued Statement of Service letter, Form DD214 "Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty," or a letter from the registrant's unit commander certifying the date that his or her deployment ended.

"(c) All penalties assessed by this section shall be distributed in the same manner as motor vehicle licenses and registration fees are distributed as provided in Sections 40-12-269 and 40-12-270. Portions of Section 40-12-10 as they may conflict with this section, are hereby repealed and superseded."

§32-6-211.

"Each designated agent shall, upon proper application, issue to the owner of a motor vehicle which is to be permanently licensed in some state other than Alabama a temporary license tag to be affixed to such motor vehicle and a temporary registration certificate. Each dealer who is a designated agent may, upon proper application, issue to the owner of a motor vehicle which is to be permanently licensed in Alabama, a temporary license tag to be affixed to such motor vehicle, and a temporary registration certificate. A dealer who has been appointed by the department to perform the duties of a designated agent shall have the authority to issue a temporary license tag and temporary registration certificate only for motor vehicles which are sold by that dealer.

"Any temporary license tags and registration receipts issued under this chapter or Chapter 12 of Title 40 shall be issued in a manner as prescribed by the Department."

§32-7A-17.