Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(e) The automobile licensee shall be required to state in his or her application the proposed use of the automobile, whether for private use or for commercial purposes.

"(f) The plates furnished for commercial vehicles, except those used or rented by a U-Drive-It or similar system, shall be of a different design from those used for private or pleasure cars. In applying for license for buses, taxicabs, or U-Drive-Its or like motor vehicles, the application shall give the seating capacity and the weight of the vehicle."

§40-12-260.

"(a) Effective January 1, 1998, license plates, except for license plates issued under the provisions of Section 40-12-290, et seq., or any subsequent enactment which authorizes special license plates based on vehicle age, shall not be transferable between motor vehicle owners and the following registration procedures shall apply: