Session Bills Content Search
[…] To amend Section 11-50B-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to public providers of municipal telecommunications services and other services; to remove certain restrictions and further provide for the delivery of services; to require notice be given to private providers by public providers intending to expand coverage; to restrict the coverage area of public providers; to limit the sources of funding; and to subject the public provider to all taxes and fees due in the area it provides service outside of its municipal boundaries.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 11-50B-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง11-50B-3.

"(a) In addition to all other power, rights, and authority heretofore granted by law, public providers may acquire, establish, purchase, construct, maintain, enlarge, extend, lease, improve, and operate cable systems, telecommunications equipment and telecommunications systems, and furnish cable service, interactive computer service, Internet access, other Internet services, and advanced telecommunications service, or any combination thereof, in the case of a public provider that is a municipality, to the inhabitants of the municipality and police jurisdiction, the area within the territorial jurisdiction of the municipal planning commission determined in accordance with the provisions of Section 11-52-30, as amended, and any area in which the municipality furnishes or sells any utility, such as electricity, gas, water, or sewer, and in the case of a public provider that is a municipal instrumentality, to the inhabitants of the municipality in which the municipal instrumentality was organized and the police jurisdiction of this municipality, the area within the territorial jurisdiction of the municipal planning commission of this municipality determined in accordance with the provisions of Section 11-52-30, as amended, and any area in which the municipal instrumentality furnishes or sells any utility, such as electricity, gas, water, or sewer. Nothing contained herein shall authorize any public provider to provide telecommunications service other than advanced telecommunications service. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, however, public providers may, in the case of a public provider that is a municipality, to the inhabitants of the municipality and police jurisdiction, the area within the territorial jurisdiction of the municipal planning commission determined in accordance with the provisions of Section 11-52-30, as amended, and any area in which the municipality furnishes or sells any utility, such as electricity, gas, water, or sewer, and in the case of a public provider that is a municipal instrumentality, to the inhabitants of the