Session Bills Content Search
[…] The commissioner may grant the exemption if the commissioner finds that compliance with subdivision (1) would impose an undue financial or organizational hardship on the insurer.

"(m) The failure to file a registration statement or any summary of the registration statement or enterprise risk filing required by this section within the time specified for filing shall be a violation of this section.

§27-29-7.

"(a) All documents, materials, or other information, and copies thereof, in the possession or control of the Department of Insurance that are obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to Section 27-29-6 and all information reported pursuant to paragraphs l. and m. of subdivision (l) of subsection (b) of Section 27-29-3, Section 27-29-4, and Section 27-29-5 shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be subject to any open records, freedom of information, sunshine or other public record disclosure laws, and, shall not be subject to subpoena. The commissioner may use the documents, materials, and other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action in the course of the commissioner's official duties. The documents, materials, and other information shall not be made public by the commissioner or any other person without the prior written consent of the insurer to which it pertains unless the commissioner determines that the interests of policyholders, shareholders, or the public will be served by the publication thereof, in which event the commissioner may publish all, or any part thereof, in such manner