Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(8)(9) SECURITYHOLDER. One who owns any security of such person, including common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other security convertible into, or evidencing, the right to acquire any of the foregoing.

"(9)(10) SUBSIDIARY. An affiliate controlled by such person, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries.

"(10)(11) VOTING SECURITY. The term shall include any security convertible into, or evidencing, a right to acquire a voting security.

§27-29-4.

"(a)(1) Every insurer which is authorized to do business in this state and which is a member of an insurance holding company system shall register with the commissioner, except a foreign insurer subject to registration requirements and standards adopted by statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile which are substantially similar to those contained in this section and both of the following:

"a. Subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 27-29-5, and subsections (b) and (d) of Section 27-29-5.

"b.