Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 27-2B-9, 27-29-1, 27-29-4, and 27-29-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§27-2B-9.

"(a) All RBC reports, to the extent the information therein is not required to be set forth in a publicly available annual statement schedule, and RBC plans, including the results or report of any examination or analysis of an insurer performed pursuant hereto and any corrective order issued by the commissioner pursuant to examination or analysis, with respect to any domestic insurer or foreign insurer which are filed with the commissioner constitute information that may be damaging to the insurer if made available to its competitors and therefore shall be kept confidential by the commissioner. This information shall not be made public or be subject to subpoena, other than by the commissioner, and then only for the purpose of enforcement actions taken by the commissioner pursuant to this chapter or any other provision of the insurance laws of this state.