Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 34-23-1 and 34-23-8, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama State Board of Pharmacy and the dispensing of substitute drugs or brands of drugs by licensed pharmacists; to authorize licensed pharmacists to dispense substitutes for certain biological products identified as interchangeable or therapeutically equivalent by the federal Food and Drug Administration.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-23-1 and 34-23-8 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§34-23-1.

"For the purpose of this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings:

"(1) ASSOCIATION. The Alabama Pharmacy Association.

"(2) BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT. The same meaning as the term is defined in 42 U.S.C. §262.

"(2)(3) BOARD or STATE BOARD. The Alabama State Board of Pharmacy.

"(3)(4) CHEMICAL. Any substance of a medicinal nature, whether simple or compound, obtained through the process of the science and art of chemistry, whether of organic or inorganic origin.