Session Bills Content Search
[…] Also exempt from this definition shall be are all of the following:

"(a) intracompany a. Intracompany sales,.

"(b) manufacturer b. Manufacturer and distributor sales representatives who distribute drug samples,.

"(c) charitable c. Charitable organizations distributing to nonprofit affiliates of that organization,.

"(d) certain d. Certain purchases by hospitals or other health care entities that are members of a group purchasing organization, and.

"(e) the e. The distributors of blood and blood components.

§34-23-8.

"No person shall dispense or cause to be dispensed a different drug biological product or brand of drug in lieu of that ordered or prescribed without the express permission in each case of the person ordering or prescribing such drug or biological product, except as provided below: